QUESTION

my lawyer took my money and original copys of my papers, then went into rehab without notification and now i have nothing.

Asked on Jun 20th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Harry Levant was my lawyer, took 25000.00 to work on my divorce case. meet with me and took my origanal documents, then no contact. found out through his brother, Robert levant esq. he was in rehab. brother said he would find out what was going on and robert stopped talking to me. i want my money back as well as papers then sue Harry for none performance, theft, mental anguish
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you need to contact the New Jersey Client Protection Fund.  you will find them at this website : http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/cpf/index.htm they will start their own investigation and will be able to help you.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 9:32 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters