QUESTION

My lawyer was disbarred how can I get my adoption decree

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Adoptions - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Start with the county court in the county in which the adoption occurred.  You will need to know the docket number of your case.  If the clerk is not able to help you, perhaps the clerk can give you direction as to where to get the documents you need. 
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 1:22 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters