QUESTION

My lease is almost up, but I want to keep the condo that my spouse and I lived in during our marriage. Is my landlord free to rent the property to me

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  You say "my spouse."  Are you already divorced?  Either way, the terms of the lease would govern.   If there is an option to renew, usually there is a period of time prior to a lease's expiration where the tenant must give notice if they wish to renew.  If your spouse does not exercise the option you can do so.  If the time has lapsed and nobody gave notice of renewal, then your landlord may lease the premises to whomever he/she wants- and if that happens to be you, then you would enter into a new lease with only your name on it, and your spouse would have no liability or benefit under the new lease.  Hope this helps! Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton/Miami-Dade 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 info@vovalaw.com
Answered on Sep 09th, 2017 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters