QUESTION

My little brother is abused and wants to live with me, but is not 17 years old.

Asked on Aug 11th, 2016 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My almost 16-year old little brother is abused and neglected mostly mentally, verbally and sometimes physically, and wants to live with me. I do not believe that CPS (we are in Texas) is a viable option to help with this situation as we have minimal proof and his parents will know that I reported the case, which would mean his contact with me would be cut. He does not go to the doctor or dentist regularly and is not in public school, so the abuse he endures goes unnoticed by anyone but me. Any action taken to get him to leave the home would have to be resolved in one swift motion, otherwise I will lose contact with him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You or someone would have to file a report with CPS. They don't reveal who reports concerns about neglect or abuse. The child could also call CPS himself.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 9:46 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters