QUESTION

My little girl is 6 and her mom signed guardenship over to her sister and she moved to virginia. What can i do?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
Shes about to lose her for good and i don't wanna lose my daughter. I signed the paternity of acknowledgement when she was born. But i have no idea on how to get my little girl home. i don't have a great job but it is a job. An i do have a home of my own. She tells me its whats best an that i need to just let it be. But i really don't want to. She has a sister here and id like them to know each other and id like for my baby to be home every night with me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Based on your information, it sounds like you may need to file a Petition to Legitimate with the court. You can also file a Petition to Change Custody and ask that you be awarded custody of the child. You certainly don't have to "just let it be" but it is important to file something soon. A family law attorney can help you with this.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters