QUESTION

My live in GF works 1700 miles away under a 15 week contract and has been subpoenaed but not served due to distance. What do I do if I get served the

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2019 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
She wittiness an a assault and she is being subpoenaed. I/ we live in TN and she works in MT.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact the court who issued the subpoena and informed the clerk of the situation.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2019 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters