QUESTION

My live in girfriend of 6 yearars has secided to leave me. she has contributed to expences incuding the morgage. Is she entitiled to any property val

Asked on Jan 25th, 2018 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My girlfriend has lived with me for 6 years. she has contributed to all our monthly expences including the morgage. Is she entitled to any propeety value?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
If she decides to go after the property value, then yea her attorney will be able to get that done since she contributed towards the expense and mortgage. However, if you can pay her back in a lump sum through bank wire, as evidence you can get rid of her interest in the property that way.   Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2018 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters