QUESTION

My marriage will be nullified, how can i deny to be nullified

Asked on Jul 07th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hello, I am on h4 here. My husband cheated and mentally tortured me. He is phschotic patient. He left me in new york and never came back to take me. He sent me summons that my marriage should be null and void on the grounds that we didnt had marital relations. And he is phychotic patient. How i can deny these obligations ? How my marriage should not null and void ? I dont want divorce or annullment over here. Iam citizen of inda and registered marriage in india so i think this will not be approved by indian government. Please tell me how i can deny to have legal proceedings in USA regarding my marriage or annullment/divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
You cannot deny a legal proceeding in New Jersey for someone to file for divorce, although possibly for annulment if you can prove that the marriage was legitimate. Of course, I am not sure why you would not want a divorce. The only way that you would be able to prevent a divorce petition being filed in New Jersey would be if you were to file a petition for divorce or annulment in India. But that doesn't seem practical. Also, you state that you were left in NY. In order to file for divorce here in NJ you would have to prove residence for at least one year in the State in order to file a divorce in NJ. The same would be true for your husband if he decided to file for divorce.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2017 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters