QUESTION

my mom and dad were never married and my dad split shortly after i was born, can i sue him for anything?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
my dad split when i was born, i was wondering if i can sue him for any kind of support, my mom was talking about something like he would have to pay 18 years worth of child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
Your mother would have the claim for child support.  How old are you?  
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters