QUESTION

My mom gave my husband and I 5000$ as a wedding gift and now she wants it back or she'll take us to court

Asked on Jun 10th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My mom got a settlement for $14,000 in Jan 2014. She told me that she's going to give my Husband and I $5,000 to put a down payment on a house. On Feb 7 she got her first check for $7,500 she cashes it, put the $5,000 in an envelope. When my Husband came home from work, she told my Husband there was an envelope in his desk with $5,000 to put a down payment on a house. Its a Wedding gift from me to you. He then left and put the money in our bank. Now she wants it back and is Harrassing my husband and father-n-law. Can she takes us to Court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
She can certainly sue you, but doesn't sound like she has a case. If this was a gift (which it sounds like it was it is not revokable. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters