QUESTION

my mom got a pfa on me it was jus continued for the next three years she contacted me does tht veto the pfa

Asked on Aug 20th, 2014 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It does not void the PFA. Be careful not to reply to her contact. If your Mother wants to discontinue the PFA, she can petition the court to make it expire sooner than the 3 years. There is no longer a provision to withdraw a PFA.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2014 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters