QUESTION

My mom got in an argument with my step father and my 13 Year old brother and me i am 23 Year old but we do not want to go with her what can i do?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My mom got in an argument with my step father and my 13 Year old brother and me i am 23 Year old but we do not want to go with her what can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are over 18 so you can choose whatever you want to do.  However, your brother has no choice but to go with your mother unless your mother consents to your brother staying with the step father.  The step father has no rights regarding custody of either one of you.
Answered on May 03rd, 2021 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters