QUESTION

My mom has stolen money from me. Is there anyway I can get it back?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2012 on Family Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My mom has emptied out my savings account. The money in the account was because of an automobile accident and the insurance company had to pay me. Now that she has the money she says she will only give me half but the check was made out to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Divorce Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX at Havins & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You asked:  My mom has stolen money from me. Is there anyway I can get it back?Additional Details:My mom has emptied out my savings account. The money in the account was because of an automobile accident and the insurance company had to pay me. Now that she has the money she says she will only give me half but the check was made out to me. If you are a juvenile, and the money was in a joint account, then your mother may have been entitled to withdraw the money.  Even if this is true, but the money was designated for a certain purpose, if you mother withdrew the money for her own purposes then she may be criminally or civilly liable.  If you are an adult and the account is not in your mother's name, then your mother may have violated the law by withdrawing the money.  I strongly recommend that you contact a local attorney to discuss your options.  If your mother's name was not on the account, then you may may want to contact the bank and advise them of what happened, and ask for the money to be returned.  Also, you may to call the police. Stu Shafer
Answered on Apr 14th, 2012 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters