QUESTION

My mom is in a Care center and I would like to visit her

Asked on May 12th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My brother has executorship of my moms financials and I have been gone for a few years and would like to see my mom. My brother texted me and said if i went down to see my mom they would call the police and texted me back to say i could see her with supervised visits by my brother at his convenience , there are no restraining orders for me to not be able to see my mom or any reason to be, my question is because they are executors, do they have the right to tell the care center who can and cannot see my mom, if so what are my rights and what can i do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question is not so much a family law as an "elder law" question.  If you don't have private coiunsel, I suggest that you contat the "senior law project" at (702) 229-6596.
Answered on May 13th, 2014 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters