QUESTION

My mom kicked me out . May I move in with my biological father? I''m almost 17.

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2012 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
As far as I know there were never any court processes done besides him paying child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Laura Monte
You are free to move in with your father.  If there was a child support order then there was some sort of court process that was started that may or may not have included provisions for your father's visitation.  If you move in with your father he should file court paperwork so he can legally have you in his care, custody, and control or he risks losing custody of you to your mother. He will want to file to either establish custody and parenting time or a petition to modify custody and parenting time. *The answer provided is for informational purposes only and is not intended to create and attorney-client relationship between the question presenter and Laura B. Monte, Esq. or Donaldson Stewart, P.C.* *Laura B. Monte, Esq. is licensed to practice only in the State of Arizona and any answers provided are solely based on Arizona law and case law.*
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters