QUESTION

My mom says i cant move out until i graduate. And i am 18. She says she has papers saying i cant until graduation. But my dad''s papers don''t say that.

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2012 on Child Custody - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I use to live in iowa with my dad until i was 17. I moved to minnesota with my mom. I am 18 now and somethings are going on that i don''t agree with and think are wrong. I want to move out on my own. But she says she got papers signed my a lawyer or whatever that say i can''t move out until i graduate. I had asked my dad to see the papers so i could be sure and know the truth. The papers don''t say anything about me having to stay living at home until i graduate. Mom said that dad wouldn''t get the paper because i live with her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
It is impossible for a lawyer to advise you without reviewing all of the documents involved.  Based on your note, it would appear that you would like to move out of your mother's home, but it is not clear if you intend to continue in high school until graduation.  If you don't graduate from high school, you will have a harder time of making a decent life for yourself than if you stay i school.  But once you move out, how will you support yourself.  Perhaps you should talk to your father and mother about your concerns.  In any event, there are not that many months left in this school year.  (It may seem a long way off, but it isn't.)  
Answered on Feb 05th, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters