QUESTION

My mom was awarded custody of my girls. The judge said the minimum visits I was allowed was 1 time a week. She has not complied. What do I do?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2018 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
June 2017 my mom was awarded custody of my girls. The judge said the minimal amount of visits I was allowed was 1 time a week. She has on and off let me see them, and has gone 3 months of not letting me see them. She has contacted an agency and is trying to make me pay for my visits. As of right now I have not seen my children since January 23rd. Her husband is a sheriff and has covered all their tracks when they had played the system. I also have witnesses to prove that she did the same exact thing to my father when I was a child. And witnesses proving what she has been doing wrong since she has gained custody of my children. In the very beginning she always told me she was going to give custody of my children back to me (which has still not happened) and I have those messages. I just don't know what to do at this point.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You will need to get an attorney that is competent and aggressive. Going on your own is going to be a problem since you are dealing with a Sherif. You can certainly file for contempt and progress the case from there. We usually help PRO SE that can't afford an attorney but can represent themselves in court. We are based in New York but we do provide services in your state, as well as have monthly payment plans available. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 for Case Manager. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2018 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters