QUESTION

My mom's boyfriends ex wife has gotten my number and keeps calling and texting for almost 4 years. What can be done?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have tried to block her number but she still calls and texts. My mother has cancer, so she makes it a point to call and tell me my mother is going to die and that she's happy about that. She calls hospitals when my mom is admitted and asks for information saying that she is me. She lives in New Jersey and we live in Florida, she always threatens that we will see her soon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
You can file a Petition for Injunction for Protection Against Stalking, as this lady is engaing in cyberstalking. See form below: http://www.flcourts.org/core/fileparse.php/533/urlt/980t.pdf Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2015 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters