QUESTION

my mother and father divorced 7 yrs ago my dad just died do me and my sister have to split the stuff 3 ways with our mother

Asked on Dec 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cambridge, MA at Law Office of Greg Krikorian LLC
Update Your Profile
If your parents were legally divorced at the time of your father's passing, your mother will be entitled to no share of his estate. In the absence of a valid will, the estate of the deceased (all property owned) will pass to his heirs like you and your sister in equal parts. The process is done through the Probate court of your county. Life insurance proceeds to named beneficiaries and jointly held bank account balances need not be Probated, they can pass directly.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters