QUESTION

My mother and step-father are giving me my little sister. How do I go about getting custody so I can put her in school?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial and Family Law Attorney serving Erie, PA
2 Awards
The simplest way would probably be to get guardianship.  Your sister's father, if he is alive, is also required to receive notice of the guardianship proceeding.  If your sister is age 14 or over, she also has the right to nominate her guardian.  If everyone is in agreement with the arrangement an agreed order can be presented to the Court for approval, making the process more simple.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters