QUESTION

My mother died and had a bank account in her name only. what must I do to close the account and withdraw the money?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You need to open an estate at the county in which she lived, and be appointed as administrator of her estate.   The Register of Wills will help you through this. You will get documents that will allow you to close out the bank account.  There are requirements as to what happens to the money, so you should probably consult an attorney, so that you don't do something contrary to what's required.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2012 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters