QUESTION

My mother has given power of attorney and control of financial and health issues to my brother. I would like to have information on her financial stat

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My mother has given power of attorney and control of financial and health issues to my brother. I would like to have information on her financial status to determine if she can afford an assisted living place. What forms do I need for my mother if my brother is Not forthcoming to supply information?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
An authorization for the bank or banks with her accounts should be sufficient if she is willing to sign them. If you believe that she is allowing your brother to take advantage of her or she is not being well taken care of you might consider seeking a conservatorship. Thanks, Jon
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters