QUESTION

My mother has my daughter because they arrested her dad and i have a criminal background If they terminate my rights but not his will she go to him

Asked on Jan 30th, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
He had a temp restraining order on me and had my daughter when he was arrested they told me I couldn't have her because my criminal background she went to my mom if I lose my rights will he get full custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sorry but that is not enough information:  He was arrested but is he still in jail?  What were the charges against him?  How old is your daughter?  Do you visit your daughter at your mom's place?  What is your "criminal background"?  How are you today?  You would have to ask the social worker who placed your daughter with your mother.  I think your mother seems to be the fit person to have custody of your daughter, depending on daughter's age.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2021 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters