QUESTION

My mother has publicly stated online that she will disown me. What should I do? Does CPS need to be contacted?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2011 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
My mother has publicly stated online that she will disown me. What should I do? Does CPS need to be contacted?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Obviously it depends on the circumstances and your age.  In Iowa, parents are required to support their children.  Just stating that she will disown you may not be an issue.  However, if she does disown you and cut off support, you should contact the local authorities.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2011 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters