QUESTION

My Mother has temporary physical custody, can she decide to put my son on meds?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2016 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My mother had temporary physical custody of my son since 2003 , she believes he needs medication (for ADD). I don't believe he does and am strongly against medication especially one that's dependent like that. Is she allowed to do that with just having physical temp custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
  As a parent, you have a fundamental right to determine what is in your child's best interest, including decisions about your child’s health.  Your decision as a parent trumps that of a person who does not have legal custody of your child.    Does the Order granting your mother temporary physical custody of your son specify who has legal custody? If so, the persons granted legal custody in the Order are able to make major decisions regarding your son, including decisions about his health.    The attorneys at Weinberger Law Group would be happy to discuss this issue with you in more detail and work with you to reach a resolution.  You may call (888) 888-0919 for a free consultation.   Check out the following links.  You may find them to be helpful.   http://www.weinbergerlawgroup.com/children-parenting/child-custody/   http://www.weinbergerlawgroup.com/children-parenting/parents-rights/grandparents-rights.aspx  
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 12:33 PM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters