QUESTION

my mother have custody of my child my baby mother not paying childsuppor to my son when both supose to be paying childsupport only me is paying i need

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2018 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my mother have custody of my child my baby mother not paying childsuppor to my son when both supose to be paying childsupport only me is paying child support we both have 2 child in commond my mother have custody on one of my child and my baby mother not paying child support for the one my mom have the custody iam paying childsupport for both kids when i believe is not fair that iam paying child support for both kids wen she suppose to paid child support for my other son my mom have custody i need also help to decrese the order of childsupport i believe is so much for one kid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Well, you can certainly file for contempt on her part and have her back pay the amount she owes. While at the same time you can petition for child support modification to get the child support payments reduced based on circumstances if there has been a significant change in your income.  Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details. If you can not afford a private attorney, you may be eligible for a Pro Bono lawyer provided by some courts and if not, feel free to ask about our affordable payment plans.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2018 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters