QUESTION

My mother in law assisted my husband in stealing 200K from MY corporate account bought guns. I told her in 2 emails to STOP so she knew

Asked on Dec 17th, 2018 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I had construction company 10 yrs before marriage. I grossed 500k a year on average. Married 4 years He began scamming me out of 200000 within 1st year and bought guns,, then stole ALL my company assets (trucks,tools) jewelry,, silver collection, on and on to total of 350 K. Ihave been able to find paper trail on almost everything because he pawned everything when he got strung out on crack cocaine. His mother let him use her truck to rob me, hid the stolen items in her home, I also have checks written to her out of my account by soon to be ex. They stole everything, destroyed my company, I lost a house too. AND I am the second one they have stolen everything from. MY QUESTION Is she also liable considering she assited him in hiding stolen assets, even encouraged it. WHEN I get judgement may I also go after her assets? She has 12 properties being divided between 3 sons in will so I should get the son that robbed mes inheritence. (that he told me HE owned before marriage)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
To go after her assets you will have to have a judgment against her. A judgment against husband/son will not get you to get assets.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2018 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters