QUESTION

My mother in law has threatened grandparents rights.

Asked on Dec 26th, 2013 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband and I have had an on again off again relationship with his mother. She wasn't even apart of our wedding day. We tried to give it another go when our son was born and it hasn't worked out. Because we have decided to not attend Christmas Eve at her house she is now threatening to file grandparents rights for our son. Is this possible in the state of Ohio?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
If you and your husban are both on the "same page" regardng the granmother it most likely that she will not be successful in obtainining any court order to exercise "graandparent rights."
Answered on Dec 28th, 2013 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters