QUESTION

My mother is getting divorced. Will her husband have a chance of getting money from the house?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My mother got married to a man who used her for her money and ran her dry. Unfortunately, she realized too late that she needed to file for divorce. While they were married, he convinced her to move and to buy a house some place else. The deed is in her name, and she paid for everything. Even though they're married, does this mean he can still try and get the house or a percentage of it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That depends - did she have the house prior to the marriage? Did she use separate assets to purchase it?
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters