QUESTION

My mother seeking grandparent visitation but me and my wife dont want her near our son what can we do

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2017 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I havent talk to my mother for 2 years she is a bad influence and no good person.she call my son a racial slur and has a bf that does drugs and lives with her..she trying to get visitation and me and my wife dont like her or want her near our child because of the stuff she has done..the referee though is entertaining the idea to let her see my son which i dont get..what can i do to prevent this and there no way im letting her near my son
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
It's not easy to win grandparent visitation. First, your mother must prove she has "standing", by showing she already has a significant and special relationship with your son, and overcoming any of your objections, which the court is required to consider. If your mother proves she has standing, the court then considers whether visitation is in the best interests of your son and again, your objections will be considered. A "best interests hearing" may be required before the court makes a decision. If you can prove everything you mentioned, it is unlikely your mother will win visitation.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters