QUESTION

My mother wants him to stay with her, the father wants my child with him, and I want my son back with me, what are my rights?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I signed over guardianship of my youngest son to my mother. The child's father has filed for full custody of the him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
Unless your mother willingly gives up her guardianship, you will have to go to probate court to have it dissolved. You are the mother so you have rights, but so does the father. You have not provided sufficient information, like, why your mother has guardianship, to further advise you, so I suggest contacting an attorney.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters