QUESTION

My mother wants visitation rights with my child. Is she able to get that

Asked on Oct 04th, 2019 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My wife and I have broken contact with my mother. She is threatening to sue in order to visit with our son. We live in Virginia and were wondering what could actually happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice.  Legal advice is based on the facts in your case, as applied to the applicate law.  Your question cannot be answered in this forum without additional information.  As a general rule, a person with a legitimate interest in matters of custody/visitation has a right to petition the court for relief.  However, if both parents object to a third party having contact with their child, it is highly unlikely that a court will award visitation. Although you cannot stop her from filing, the evidence presented in court will determine whether a court will award visitation.  Best of luck~
Answered on Oct 07th, 2019 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters