QUESTION

My mother was abusive as a single parent and I want to stop a soonto be ex-spouse from taking my newborn son to my maternal mother (not her parent).

Asked on Mar 24th, 2018 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am pre-divorce but am dealing with an OOP andmy “spouse” puts me in situations that would cause me to violate the OOP because I don’t want my son alone with my maternal mother EVER. Filled a police report but at the child’s mother’s request my own mother who knows she’s not allowed to see my son is taking advantage and has him alone as I type. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What you will need to do is contact a Child Custody Speciailist and go over your options. As long as you have sole custody of the child you have the right to make decesions who gets to see the child. Most important thing to do right now is to establish some types of custody arrangement for the wellfare of the child. A Child Custody case on average will start at $2,500 to $4,000 for anyone interested in retaining custody of the child. Feell free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 1 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com
Answered on Mar 25th, 2018 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters