QUESTION

My mother wont let me see my child does this violate my visitation rights and what can i do?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes and no. If there's no court order on record granting you rights, you don't have any defined visitation rights (but you do have inherent rights as a parent). You should file for partial or shared custody as soon as possible.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters