QUESTION

My name is Laura S. My brother owes me alot of money which has not made any attempt to paying me. I have $25,000 in post dated checks can i take him to court?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2011 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My name is Laura S. My brother owes me alot of money which has not made any attempt to paying me. I have $25,000 in post dated checks can i take him to court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You can take anyone to court for any thing.  Whether it's worth taking is the question you should be asking.  You should take your information to a local attorney who specializes in contract law.  Many attorneys offer free consultations.  Look one up.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2011 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters