QUESTION

my name is on the mortgage solely the deed is in my husband and my name can i remove my name from deed and have my husband name only

Asked on Apr 12th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can't remove your name from the Deed without also having the mortgage refinanced. In your mortgage paperwork it will have a clause that says you are in default and your mortgage is due in full if you do this. When you took the loan you were saying to the bank that you had and would maitain an interest in the home. 
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters