QUESTION

My nephew is being withheld from my brother for blackmail. Can he file for emergency custody?

Asked on May 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My nephew was born out of wedlock. Mother and Father are split. Mother is not letting Father have baby because Father will not give her money. (Father does not give her money because she does not spend it on baby, instead he buys baby the items he needs, and he has receipts to prove this.) He has proof of this via cell phone texts where she tells him he cannot have baby unless he gives her money. This is blackmail that she has done more than once. Because she is doing this and he has not seen the baby in several weeks, can he file for emergency custody? Is there anything she is doing by using the baby as blackmail that is illegal? There is currently no legal custody agreement as they are in the process of filing. Their verbal agreement is he gets the baby every Thursday to Sunday.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
Your nephew should ask the Court to issue "temporary orders" regarding his time with his son, when they file regarding custody. 
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters