QUESTION

My nephews father died when he was 18 months old, now he is eight and his mother died today. How do I let the court know I would like to raise him?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
Father killed himself, mother died of meth overdose last night. I am an RN with a BSN and 1 year away from Masters degree. Husband has a BSN and we have two girls 16 and 12 1/2. I have a 4 bed room house in East Cobb and financially able to care for him without state funds. Of all the family, I am the most stable and educated to care for this child
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
Two methods:  file for guardianship in Probate Court; or file for custody in Superior Court.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters