QUESTION

My nephews mother passed away, her father has the son and refuses to give him to my brother,what can be done and what's the cost

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My brother and her were common law , they had no custody battle and the child is not under any legal guardianship
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The first thing to do is to get an attorney to file for custody and get an order of attachment so he can get the child. Assuming that he has no criminal history or mental disorders, he should have priority.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters