QUESTION

my niece has lived with me off and on 10 years. has a 9 yo girl. my niece maintains a job but has emotional issue and is an alcoholic. case or not

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
they have lived with me last 4 years. The drinking is getting worse and my granddaughter starting to understand what's going on. mother loves child dearly and child loves mother dearly but I don't know how much longer I can keep my granddaughter safe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you feel that the child is in danger, you can file for guardianship of her.  You will need to go to court to do so, and if the mother does not agree, it will be an uphill battle.  You may also need to call DHS to do an investigation.    Donna Miller 515-245-4300 http://www.grefesidney.com/practice-areas/family-law/  
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters