QUESTION

My niece lives with me.....she pays money every month...she keeps allowing her guest to spend the night....she has been told he is not welcome..

Asked on Dec 01st, 2011 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
What can I do....I have made it clear he is an unwelcome guest....? She pays about 300.00 a month for her and her sons.... Can I increase the rent....? Can I serve a no trepassing order on him.....?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Divorce Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX at Havins & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
My niece lives with me.....she pays money every month...she keeps allowing her guest to spend the night....she has been told he is not welcome..Additional Details:What can I do....I have made it clear he is an unwelcome guest....? She pays about 300.00 a month for her and her sons.... Can I increase the rent....? Can I serve a no trespassing order on him.....? This is a Landlord / Tenant issue, and would recommend that you refer your question to an attorney handling landlord / tenant issues. Stu Shafer
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters