QUESTION

My now ex boyfriend has chocked me

Asked on Jan 04th, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
My now ex boyfriend has chocked me, has tried to get me to kill myself, has left bruises on me by pinching me to the point where I'm crying, he beat my stomach when he found out i was pregnant, has threatened to kill me, has taken money from me and personal items that he will not return, and has tried to hit me countless times. What can I do will all this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Why have you not called the police and hand him arrested??? In addition to pressing criminal charges, go to your local county courthouse.  Tell the clerk you need to file an injunction for protection against domestic violence, and the clerk or other court personel, can help you fill out all the appropriate paperwork for the Judge to enter the injunction, which will prohibit him from coming near your home, work, school or any other place you may be or be subject to arrest.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2014 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters