QUESTION

My other half & I want to marry, but he is terrified I will be hit w/tons of medical bills & he wants his assets protected. What is best way to handle

Asked on Oct 13th, 2017 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Other half is older and has assets, etc. He wants to protect what he has so that he and I can live very comfortably, etc. I have told him that with umbrella ins., and setting up certain trusts, his assets will be protected. An estate planning atty we met with recently to discuss creation of a will terrified him, because he told us that he had a client who owed 20K to the local hospital and they lost the suit, that both spouses were found to owe the creditor. but atty told us that they had plenty of assets but nothing liquid, so they must not have paid anything down on these bills. SO, that eases my mind but my other half is still convinced that this could happen to us (because I have a genetic health issue - it is manageable, it scare him that I will end up amassing great bills) I have health insurance and I know there are other insurance policies that will help if this would become an issue, Can you advise as to what they are?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You and your fiancé can enter into a prenuptial agreement that will protect your separate assets. You will need separate counsel and have an experienced family lawyer draft it.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2017 at 7:13 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters