QUESTION

My parental right are not being upheld.

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2017 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My child will not be returned to me by another state. They have no reason to keep him and have kept him going on 2 years now. I need helo fighting to bring my son home. He is being held in the state his abuse father is in. I find him being home with me his mother, and sister in the state we live in to be safer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
One would need more information from you to even remotely answer your question. 1. Who has legal custody of your child (i.e. is there a ciourt order?) 2. In whose custody is the child now? 3. Who won't give the child back to you (i.e. his father, or the state that the father is in)? Is there ongoing custody litigation involving your son and  if so, in what state? Generally, under the Uniform Child Custody Act, you can't abduct a child and move them to a new state to create custody jurisdiction. It is unclear from your facts exactly how the child was taken from you, where he is and why you are having trouble getting your child back.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 10:57 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters