QUESTION

My parents are forcing me to dropout of highschool to go work and I'm 14. Is that even legal?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2014 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
I'm 14 years old and I barely got in school on July 23. My parents are forcing me to dropout of highschool to go work hard in Mexico. I really don't want to because I love my classes this year. Is this even legal??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
Speak to your school principal, as soon as you can.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2014 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters