QUESTION

My parents have custody of my son, if everyone is in agreement can he come live with me without breaking any law?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2011 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The issue I would want to look at is how your parents came to have custody of your son in the first place and why you lost it.  It is quite possible that your son can live with you without breaking the law, but there are not enough facts.  You will probably need a lawyer to help.  Perhaps you can find a firm like ours that will give you a free initial meeting to look at such an issue and guide you.  
Answered on Aug 27th, 2011 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters