QUESTION

My parents want full custidy for my niece and nephew , what are the steps to take ?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2015 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
Both my parents have my niece and nephew living with them , my sister has left the house to rent a room with her new boyfriend , how can my parents get full and legal custody of them without being taken away from them once and for all ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
They can file for guardianship over the children which will have the result of taking custody away from the parents, and granting custody to the grandparents.  You can get the forms needed for guardianship in your local courthouse, or you can download them here: http://www.courts.ca.gov/forms.htm?filter=GC. You might also consider consulting with an attorney who handles probate guardianships for further guidance. Good luck!
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters