QUESTION

My parents were married 19yrs and are now divorce. They both live in Puerto Rico is my mother entitled to any of my father benefits. They never marrie

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your mother's entitlement is defined by her settlement agreement and/or divorce judgment. She should have those documents reviewed by a local attorney.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters