QUESTION

My parents were married for 32 yrs, during the marriage my dad built a house, but my mom decided to leave my dad, what right does she have?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2022 on Premarital Agreements - Texas
More details to this question:
My parents are separated but still married, my mom doesnt want to signt the divorce papers, does my mom still have rights to the house even tho she left my dad for another person?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Yes. In Texas, when a couple divorces, all property they have is considered community property unless it was acquired by gift, by a Will or by inheritance. In this situation, your mom and dad were married when they built the house. The house and all other property they acquired would be subject to being divided in a divorce. Common law marriage is treated the same as ceremonial marriage in Texas in that the couple would need to get a formal divorce before they could marry someone else.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2022 at 1:38 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters