QUESTION

My partner is initiating a pre nuptial agreement before marriage. Should I also have representation prior to signing?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. All people benefit from having an impartial, trained professional in their corner.  Not only is representation provided, but a buffer agent is installed with the ability to answer your questions and protect your interests. Your local bar association should offer referrals.  Those names can then be researched on the internet with an appointment set with the attorney of your preference.  Maybe only a consultation first or a review of the completed document is needed.  That should be a matter better discussed with the attorney.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters